Page 1 of 1

How to refresh the Schedule grid

Posted: Thu Aug 01, 2024 5:06 pm
by juliemilligan

Hi, we are using Scheduler Pro. I am trying to implement Filter Out Non Working Time in our app, as per https://bryntum.com/products/schedulerpro/examples/non-working-time/ :

       [code] onToggle({ pressed }) {
            if (pressed) {
                // Filter that keeps working time ticks in time axis
                scheduler.timeAxis.filter(t => scheduler.project.calendar.isWorkingTime(t.startDate, t.endDate));
            }
            else {
                // Restore all ticks
                scheduler.timeAxis.clearFilters();
            }[/code]

When I invoke the // Restore all ticks, the display of scheduled tasks gets distorted. Is there a way to refresh the display?


Re: How to refresh the Schedule grid

Posted: Thu Aug 01, 2024 6:20 pm
by ghulam.ghous

Hi there,

It is not expected that view gets distorted. Can you please a small test case with us so we can reproduce this issue. As you can in the online example, it is not reproducible. In any case, you can use https://bryntum.com/products/schedulerpro/docs/api/Grid/view/GridBase#function-refreshRows to refresh the view.


Re: How to refresh the Schedule grid

Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2024 5:41 pm
by juliemilligan

Hi, attached is a zip file containing a test case. To run the test case:
1) Place the contents of the zip file where your web server can serve it up
2)Invoke the following URL:
http://yourserver:yourport/yourlocation/FactoryScheduler2/schedulerClient/scheduler/
3) Press the Get Data button
4) Scroll backward in time several days to where you can see the entries in the schedule grid
5) Press the Hide Non-working Time button (non-working time (weekends & 17:00-08:00) gets hidden)
6) Press the Hide Non-working Time button again. Notice how the scheduled entries get shrunken.

Thanks!


Re: How to refresh the Schedule grid

Posted: Tue Aug 13, 2024 10:10 am
by ghulam.ghous

Hi there,

Thanks for providing the test case. I was able to run your test case but the data wasn't loading with an error. Can you please check this and also share a clip showing the behaviour and what should be the expected behaviour. Also can you please try this with infiniteScroll being set to false and see if the issue exists for you.