Re: [ANGULAR] : Need help with combo type filter on grid
Posted: Fri Aug 09, 2024 11:27 pm
by marcio
Hey satya,
Unfortunately, calls are outside of the scope of this forum. For that, you'll need to contact our professional services here https://bryntum.com/services/.
You can generate an user to your sandbox and send the info to support[at]bryntum.com
Re: [ANGULAR] : Need help with combo type filter on grid
Posted: Sat Aug 10, 2024 1:34 pm
by Animal
Before you go down that route, just set a debugger breakpoint in that filterFn.
And when it stops there, just go in and work out the expression that you need. Given the record being passed in, the value of the field.
You just need to return true for yes, include this record and false for hide it.
There's nothing more to it than that. You just decide true/false
Re: [ANGULAR] : Need help with combo type filter on grid
Posted: Wed Aug 28, 2024 1:46 pm
by satya
We are using bryntum version: bryntum_grid_5_6_6 . What i see when i inserted breakpoint is , this function is not even getting called on dropdown filter. Could it be an issue with bryntum version we are using? i put the same function in bryntum example page, it seem to go inside function