I am reaching out regarding an issue I've encountered with versioning. In the video I shared, you can see that when I click on the version to open it and show details, an error appears in the file gantt.module.js. This seems to happen sometimes, and the version doesn’t expand to show anything.
I’m not sure how to reproduce this issue consistently, but I would like to ask if there is something specific that I should check or edit from my side to resolve this problem.
Re: Gantt-Versioning
Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2024 4:27 pm
by mats
Very hard to say, the best would be if you can let us know how to reproduce this in our demos and then our team will dig in.
Re: Gantt-Versioning
Posted: Tue Dec 10, 2024 8:17 am
by aatrash89
Thank you for your response mats!
I will check how I can provide you with the necessary steps to reproduce this in your demos. I appreciate your team's willingness to dig into this further.
Re: Gantt-Versioning
Posted: Sun Dec 15, 2024 1:03 pm
by aatrash89
Dear,
I am writing to seek your assistance regarding the issue I encountered while applying the locale settings to the Gantt chart.
After conducting a small investigation and troubleshooting, when I used the following code to localize my gantt:
import arLocale from '@bryntum/gantt/locales/gantt.locale.Ar.js';// Import Arabic locale
`LocaleManager.applyLocale('Ar', arLocale);`
Unfortunately, I encountered an error, as shown in the video I have attached above.
Could you please check if you can reproduce this issue on your end? Any insights or solutions you can provide would be greatly appreciated.
Re: Gantt-Versioning
Posted: Sun Dec 15, 2024 5:24 pm
by tasnim
Hi,
Sorry, I don't really understand the issue from the video.
Though, you can try this
gantt.module.js:14613 Uncaught (in promise) TypeError: Cannot read properties of null (reading 'unit')
at _DateHelper.as (gantt.module.js1)
at RowManager.insert (gantt.module.js:107065:44)
at MyVersionGrid.onStoreAdd (gantt.module.js:114763:1)
at _Store.trigger (gantt.module.js:6646:1)
at _Store.internalToggleTreeSubRecords (gantt.module.js1)
at _Store.onNodeExpand (gantt.module.js1)
at _Store.toggleCollapse (gantt.module.js1)
at Tree.toggleCollapse (gantt.module.js:102244:1)
at Tree.onElementClick (gantt.module.js:102455:1)
at functionChainRunner (gantt.module.js1)
(as seen in the video I shared), and it seems that the version is not opening properly.
Could you please try it on your demo? Specifically, apply the Arabic localization from the local manager on the Gantt and then attempt to open a version to see if you're able to track the changelogs correctly.
Re: Gantt-Versioning
Posted: Mon Dec 16, 2024 8:57 am
by tasnim
Hey,
I've tried on our Basic demo and it works fine here.
Screenshot 2024-12-16 125634.png (35.21 KiB) Viewed 257 times
Could you please provide a runnable test case so we can replicate the issue and debug it for you?
Re: Gantt-Versioning
Posted: Mon Dec 16, 2024 9:00 am
by aatrash89
Could you please try it on your demo? Specifically, apply the Arabic localization from the local manager on the Gantt and then attempt to open a version to see if you're able to track the changelogs correctly
,
can you try this please?
the note is the arabic localization with the versioning not worked with me .
Re: Gantt-Versioning
Posted: Mon Dec 16, 2024 9:45 am
by tasnim
Hey,
I've tried this on the versions demo and I don't see any errors in the console
Screenshot 2024-12-16 134259.png (130.35 KiB) Viewed 252 times
Re: Gantt-Versioning
Posted: Mon Dec 16, 2024 2:55 pm
by aatrash89
It seems that the localization is not being properly applied as per the image you've attached.
I have been using the following code:
import arLocale from '@bryntum/gantt/locales/gantt.locale.Ar.js'; // Import Arabic locale
LocaleManager.applyLocale(arLocale, true);
This should localize both the grid and Gantt timeline as shown in the attached image. However, when I attempt to open the version, I am encountering an error similar to the one demonstrated in the attached video.
Could you please apply localization to the Gantt with the grid on your end using the same path I have used